Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV22978, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Concerning
the attorney fee provision, such provisions also become part of the contract if
no objections are made. (See Boyd v. Oscar Fisher Co. (1989) 210
Cal.App.3d 368, 379 [invoices added attorney fee provision when dealer
acknowledged receiving and reading attorney fee provision]; South Bay
Transportation Co. v. Gordon Sand Co. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 650, 660 [attorney
fee provision added to contract by signed bills of lading].) The attorney fee
provision was in the invoices, which DIF had the opportunity to read and to
which it had the opportunity to object. (See also Comm. Code § 2201(2)
[record in conformation of contract is enforceable against recipient of record
“unless notice in a record of objection to its contents is given within 10 days
after it is received”].)
Over
the course of more than two years, DIF never objected to the invoices or the
textiles they received. (Park Decl. ¶¶ 6, 9.) Accordingly, the invoices,
including the interest and attorney fee provisions, are enforceable against
DIF.
b.
Dulos, Inc.
With