Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV22978, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Morgan (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th
841, 855.)
For
the reasons set forth above, plaintiff establishes that DIF accepted the
textiles reflected in the invoices without objection, thereby accepting the
terms set for in the invoices. DIF has not paid all amounts set for in the
invoices by the due dates set forth therein. (Park Decl. ¶¶ 7, 16, 17 & Ex.
D.) Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates a probable validity of obtaining a
judgment on its contract claim against DIF. (Compl. ¶¶ 25, 26, 48-51.)
4.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Plaintiff
declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery
on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.)
Plaintiff
also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater
than zero. (App. ¶ 8.) Defendant has not directly objected to plaintiff’s
calculations, including $638,762.10 principal, $398,325.77 interest, $5,000