Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV22978, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
III. Analysis
1.
Evidentiary Matters
Plaintiff’s requests for judicial
notice are GRANTED. (Evid. Code § 452.) Plaintiff’s evidentiary objections are
DENIED.
2.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
a.
D I F Group, Inc.
Plaintiff
presents invoices that were billed to DIF. (Park Decl. ¶¶ 6, 15 & Ex. A.)
The invoices provided that claims must be provided within 5 days of receipt of
goods. (Park Decl. ¶ 8 & Ex. A.) The invoices also provided that DIF agrees