Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV23660, Date: 2024-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] declares that he oversaw 4Front California’s operations at the subject
property. (Landgraf Decl. ¶ 1.) The exhibits are admissible under the business
records hearsay exception. (Evid. Code § 1271; Landgraf Decl. ¶ 2.)
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
It
is undisputed that plaintiff’s claims are based on rent owed under a Master
Lease and license fees under the Second Amendment to the Master Lease. (Teichman
Decl. ¶¶ 4, 8-11; Landgraf Decl. ¶ 3 [admitting to existence of Master Lease