Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV28278, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pyle Decl. ¶¶ 25-45.)

 

Accordingly, plaintiff has made a sufficient showing of entitlement to provisional remedies from this Court.

 

3.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            With respect to DTSE, the amount sought to be attached is based on amounts due under a written Loan Agreement and Note executed by DTSE in favor of plaintiff. (Pyle Decl. ¶¶ 4, 11 & Exs. 1, 2.)