Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV28278, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pyle Decls. ¶ 55.)

 

Plaintiff also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero, either $483,089.35 with respect to DTSB ($4,000 added to total balance for estimated costs and attorney fees) or $789,535.74 for the other defendants ($5,000 added to total balance for estimated costs and attorney fees) remains due.[4] (Id. ¶¶ 17, 20 & Ex. 7.)

 

6.    Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (Apps. ¶ 5.)

 

7.    Property Subject to Attachment