Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STCV28278, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] With respect to DTSB, DTSB and DTSE agreed that the property specified in the Commercial Security Agreement that they executed may serve as collateral to secure amounts owed by DTSE under Loan No. 7310022-1. (Id. ¶ 31 & Ex. 9.) DTSE has not paid the amounts due under the Loan Agreement and Note. (Id. ¶¶ 17, 20 & Ex. 7.) Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates a probable validity of being able to foreclose on the collateral. (Compl. ¶¶ 61-63.)

 

5.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiff declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also declares that “the prejudgment writ of attachment is sought by ABB to collect any and all collateral of the defendants and protect it pending the arbitration hearing and award so as to allow the award and subsequent judgment to be enforceable.” (Pyle Decls. ¶ 55.)