Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 23STLC02420, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kraemer Reply Decl. ¶¶ 9, 10.) EPI explains that its technician logged in his hours and revised slides based on the direction of Burunsuzyan. (Id. ¶¶ 9, 10 & Ex. B.) Based on the record before the Court, the Court cannot find, at least for the purpose of evaluating the instant application for writ of attachment, that Burunsuzyan’s assertions of overbilling are true.

 

Accordingly, EPI demonstrate the probable validity of its claim for breach of contract against Burunsuzyan.

 

 

 

E.   Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

EPI declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on plaintiff’s claim. (See App. ¶ 4.) Burunsuzyan asserts that there is no risk to EPI’s recovery.