Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STC03408, Date: 2025-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) In the Court’s decision so ruling, of which
this Court takes judicial notice pursuant to Evidence Code §§ 452(c) & (d),
the Court explained as follows:
“The County provides evidence that each
Petitioner has filed at least five actions in propria persona in the
last seven years where there as a final ruling against him or her. Of the judicially notices cases, all 11 were
filed and lost by Pearl and Irwin. Their
son Dakota filed and lost five of those cases . . . Each Petitioner is a vexatious litigant.”
(1/30/25 Decision on Motions to Declare Vexatious Litigants
at 4; see CCP § 391(b)(1) [defining “vexatious litigant” as a person who
“[i]n the immediately proceeding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted,
or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations . . . that have been
. . . finally determined adversely to the person”].)
Because Irwin, Pearl, and Dakota have each been deemed a
vexatious litigant, upon motion of the defendant, they may be required to
furnish security for the benefit of the moving defendant upon a showing that
there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail in the litigation