Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00143, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] schools is intended to promote choice and innovation, and to stimulate ‘competition
within the public school system.’ [Citation.]” (California Charter Schools
Assn. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1221, 1228 [“Cal.
Charter Schools Assn.”].)
Prior
to the enactment of Proposition 39 by California voters in 2000, due to limited
public funding to cover the cost of facilities, charter schools could use facilities
which were not currently being used by the districts. (Cal. Charter Schools
Assn., 60 Cal.4th at 1226, 1228.) Proposition 39 amended Education Code §
47614 and changed the way charter schools may obtain access to district
facilities. (Id. at 1228.)
Section 47614 provides, in relevant
part:
(a)
The intent of the people in amending Section 47614 is that public school
facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including
those in charter schools.
(b)
Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in
the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to
accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions
reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if
they were attending other public schools of the district.
Charter
schools seeking to use district facilities are required to provide the district
with “with a reasonable projection of the charter school’s average daily
classroom attendance by in-district students for the following year” on an
annual basis. (Ed. Code § 47614(b)(2).) The State Board of Education
subsequently issued regulations governing the implementation of section 47614.
(5 C.C.R. §§ 11969.1-11969.10.)
Under regulation 11969.9(b), “[t]o
receive facilities during a particular fiscal year, a charter school must