Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00143, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid., quoting State Bd. of Education v. Honig (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 720, 750 [Honig].) “In the educational setting, legislatures rarely control public school operations directly, but delegate authority which permits state, regional, and local education agencies to establish school policies and practices.” (Honig, 13 Cal.App.4th at 750.)

 

Petitioner is correct that section 47614 sets forth a policy that school districts share their facilities with charter schools “in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.” (§ 47614(b); see Reply at 10:23-27.) Section 47614 states explicitly that “[t]he school district shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.” (§ 47614(b).)

 

But, having determined and formed its policy regarding charter schools and fixed a primary standard, the Legislature permissibly delegated the establishment of policies and practices regarding the review of facilities requests under Proposition 39 down to the District.