Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00143, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1221, 1228 [“Cal. Charter Schools Assn.”].)

 

Prior to the enactment of Proposition 39 by California voters in 2000, due to limited public funding to cover the cost of facilities, charter schools could use facilities which were not currently being used by the districts. (Id. at 1226, 1228.) Proposition 39 amended section 47614 and changed the way charter schools may obtain access to district facilities. (Id. at 1228.) Section 47614 provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) The intent of the people in amending Section 47614 is that public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools.

 

(b) Each school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school’s in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.

 

Charter schools seeking to use district facilities are required to provide the district “with a reasonable projection of the charter school’s average daily classroom attendance by in-district students for the following year” on an annual basis. (§ 47614(b)(2).)