Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00290, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Res. Code § 21167; RJN Ex. F [NOD filed and posted on 12/29/23]; SAP ¶¶ 52-86 [sole cause of action alleges that CEQA Guidelines were not followed in approving the project].) Accordingly, Metro can no longer be named in this action as a real party in interest.

 

When a necessary party under CCP § 389(a) cannot be made a party, “the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include: (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.”  When considering these factors, “no factor is determinative or necessarily more important than another.”  (Simonelli v. City of Carmel-by-the-Sea (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 480, 485, quoting County of Imperial v.