Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00385, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 65941.1(d)(2).) In any subsequent review for completeness, the public agency “shall not request the applicant to provide any new information that was not stated in the initial list of items that were not complete.” (§ 65943(a).)

 

Once a public agency accepts an application as complete, “the agency shall not subsequently request of an applicant any new or additional information” not specified in the agency’s list of information required from any applicant for a development project. (§ 65944(a).) While processing the application, the agency may “request the applicant to clarify, amplify, correct, or otherwise supplement the information required for the application.” (§ 65944(a).)

 

C.           Mayor’s Emergency Declaration and Executive Directive 1

 

On December 12, 2022, Mayor Karen Bass issued a Declaration of Local Emergency (“Declaration”) in response to the City’s ongoing housing and homelessness crisis.