Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00385, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Under the PSA, after City Planning accepted the application as complete, it could not require new or additional information not specified in its previously prepared list of requirements. (§ 65944(a) [“After a public agency accepts an application as complete, the agency shall not subsequently request of an applicant any new or additional information which was not specified in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940”].) While City Planning could request clarification, correction, or supplementation of information already provided, this does not affect the previous determination that the application is complete. (See § 65943 [“Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has received an application for a development project, the agency shall determine in writing whether the application is complete and shall immediately transmit the determination to the applicant for the development project”]; see also Pet. RJN Ex. F [“Any other comments on or questions about the Project cannot be used as a basis for determining the completeness of the application and must be addressed as a separate matter”].)