Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00385, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The determination of incompleteness was therefore invalid, because City Planning had already determined that both Evolve’s preliminary application and subsequent formal application were complete on April 26, 2023 and June 28, 2023, respectively, under the ministerial review process provided by ED1. (AR 46-47 [Project identified as “ED 1 Eligible”], 126-38 [application checklist completed by City Planning were marked either “complete” or “not applicable”].) The ministerial review process under ED1 was locked in under the HAA. (See § 65589.5(o)(1).)

 

Under the PSA, after City Planning accepted the application as complete, it could not require new or additional information not specified in its previously prepared list of requirements. (§ 65944(a) [“After a public agency accepts an application as complete, the agency shall not subsequently request of an applicant any new or additional information which was not specified in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940”].) While City Planning could request clarification, correction, or supplementation of information already provided, this does not affect the previous determination that the application is complete.