Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00454, Date: 2024-09-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is undisputed that respondent is a dissolved corporation. (Compl. ¶ 2.) CCP § 416.20 states, in relevant part: “A summons may be served on a corporation that…has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint…(b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011 or 2114 of the Corporations Code…as provided by such provision.” (CCP § 416.20(b).) As pertinent here, Corporations Code § 2011(b) states: “Summons or other process against such a corporation may be served by delivering a copy thereof to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or, if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution. If none of those persons can be found with due diligence and it is so shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court, then the court may make an order that summons or other process be served upon the dissolved corporation by personally delivering a copy thereof, together with a copy of the order, to the Secretary of State….” Thus, Corporations Code § 2011(b) allows for service on a dissolved corporation through: (1) an officer or director; (2) a person having charge of the corporation’s assets; or (3) any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.