Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00454, Date: 2024-09-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] It is undisputed that respondent is a dissolved corporation. (Compl. ¶ 2.) CCP § 416.20 states, in relevant part: “A summons may be served on a corporation that…has dissolved, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint…(b) When authorized by any provision in Sections 2011 or 2114 of the Corporations Code…as provided by such provision.” (CCP § 416.20(b).)