Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00510, Date: 2025-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (H&S § 121349(c)-(e).) Therefore, there is no prescribed duty under Section 121349 with which the demurring respondents were required to comply prior to implementing the Program.

 

In opposition, petitioners raise no substantive argument in response. Because petitioners fail to allege a mandatory duty, the demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED.

 

C.           Second Cause of Action – Violation of CCP § 526a Based on Illegal Expenditure of Public Funds

 

Demurring respondents argue that the second cause of action fails because petitioners fail to allege “any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency” in violation of CCP § 526a.