Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00510, Date: 2025-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] including consultation with local law enforcement, demonstration of certain
minimum standards, and a period of public comment.  (H&S § 121349(c)-(e).) Therefore, there
is no prescribed duty under Section 121349 with which the demurring respondents
were required to comply prior to implementing the Program.
In opposition, petitioners raise no substantive
argument in response. Because petitioners fail to allege a mandatory duty, the
demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED. 
C.          
Second Cause of Action – Violation of CCP § 526a
Based on Illegal Expenditure of Public Funds
Demurring respondents argue that the second cause of
action fails because petitioners fail to allege “any illegal expenditure of,
waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency”
in violation of CCP § 526a.  With
respect to their CCP § 526a cause of action, petitioners only allege
that “Respondents are illegally expending and wasting taxpayer fund by using
taxpayer funds to operate an illegal needle distribution program in violation