Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00510, Date: 2025-05-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court agrees. While petitioners allege that
respondent CDPH authorized the Program and respondent County approved the
contract with RPI Venice Family Clinic. (FAP at ¶¶ 18-19), there are no
allegations to create the inference that these actions were somehow linked or
that respondent CDPH’s authorization was a condition precedent to respondent’s
County’s approval of the contract. As respondents point out, section 121349 allows
for both local authorities (such as respondent County) and the State Department
of Public Health to separately implement a clean needle exchange program.
(H&S § 121349(b), (c).) As worded, local authorities, such as respondent
County, may implement such a program merely by taking action to do so. (H&S
§ 121349(b) [“[T]he Legislature hereby authorizes a clean needle and
syringe exchange project pursuant to this chapter in any city, county, or city
and county upon the action of a county board of supervisors and the local
health officer or health commission of that county, or upon the action of the
city council, the mayor, and the local health officer of a city with a health
department, or upon the action of the city council and the mayor of a city
without a health department.”]) By contrast, programs authorized by the State
Department of Public Health are subject to specific statutory requirements,
including consultation with local law enforcement, demonstration of certain
minimum standards, and a period of public comment.  (H&S § 121349(c)-(e).) Therefore, there