Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00534, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] claimed his recording of students was inadvertent; (4) Duncan was
dishonest about his reason for going to the administration office after
recording students on May 13; (5) Duncan’s stated justification for recording
and photographing students based on the dress code is invalid and illogical;
and (6) Duncan suppressed and destroyed evidence during the underlying
administrative proceedings.
1.
Pre-May
13 Recordings and Photographs
As to the first and second grounds, Duncan
is correct that the “basis for dismissal must be raised on allegations in the
[Statement of] Charges.” (Opp. at 14:3-8.) Section 44934 governs the required
notice to be given to employees in dismissal proceedings. School districts may
commence dismissal proceedings upon the formulation of a written statement of
charges by the governing board. (§ 44934(b).) “Any written statement of charges
shall specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the
charge so that the employee will be able to prepare his or her defense. It
shall, where applicable, state the statutes and rules that the employee is
alleged to have violated, and it shall also set forth the facts relevant to
each charge.” (§ 44934(c).)
The first and second grounds were
not set forth in the Statement of Charges served on Duncan by the District. In
the Statement of Charges, the District accused Duncan of “stalk[ing],
photograph[ing], and videotap[ing]” female students at Valencia High School and