Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP00534, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1.            Pre-May 13 Recordings and Photographs

 

            As to the first and second grounds, Duncan is correct that the “basis for dismissal must be raised on allegations in the [Statement of] Charges.” (Opp. at 14:3-8.) Section 44934 governs the required notice to be given to employees in dismissal proceedings. School districts may commence dismissal proceedings upon the formulation of a written statement of charges by the governing board. (§ 44934(b).) “Any written statement of charges shall specify instances of behavior and the acts or omissions constituting the charge so that the employee will be able to prepare his or her defense. It shall, where applicable, state the statutes and rules that the employee is alleged to have violated, and it shall also set forth the facts relevant to each charge.” (§ 44934(c).) 

 

            The first and second grounds were not set forth in the Statement of Charges served on Duncan by the District.