Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP01244, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
definition of “person” under CEQA includes limited liability companies like
petitioner. (Pub. Res. Code § 21066; Pet. ¶ 10.) Moreover, Eilenburg stated
before the City Council that his company owns properties in the City. (RJN Ex.
6 at 105:4-6.) Eilenburg’s reference to his company is reasonably viewed as an
objection to the approval of the Project on behalf of petitioner. Accordingly,
the Court finds that respondents’ assertion that petitioner failed to exhaust
administrative remedies is without merit.
With respect to the second ground, Public Resources Code §
21167.4(a) states: “In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with
this division [where CEQA is codified], the petitioner shall request a hearing
within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to
dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in
the action or proceeding.” “The meaning of the language used in section
21167.4, subdivision (a) is unambiguous. It requires superior courts to grant a
motion to dismiss filed by an interested party when a CEQA petitioner has
failed to file a request for hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the
petition.