Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP01293, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ex. B.) Accordingly, while the SAP may have resolved certain objections of Caltrans to the FAP, there appears to be no agreement that would prevent Caltrans (or HACLA) from raising further objection to the SAP. The Court proceeds to rule on the merits of Caltrans’ demurrer.

 

With respect to petitioners residing in single-family homes, the Roberti Act states: “[A]ll single-family residences shall be offered, pursuant to this article, to their present occupants who have occupied the property for two years or more and who are persons and families of low or moderate income.” (Gov. Code § 54237(a)(2).) With respect to petitioners residing in multi-family housing, the Roberti Act provides that housing-related public entities who purchased the properties “shall cause the property to be used for low- and moderate-income rental or owner-occupied housing, with first right of occupancy to the present tenants.” (Gov. Code § 54237(d)(1)(A)(ii).)

 

Petitioners contend that they are occupants or present tenants under the Roberti Act. The Court disagrees.