Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP01293, Date: 2024-11-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, the definitions in 21 C.C.R. § 1476 are not inconsistent with the Roberti Act’s purpose.  “Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” (Gov. Code § 11342.2.)  Here, the definitions of “Occupant” and “Tenant” are not inconsistent with the statement of legislative intent in Government Code § 54235, where the Legislature declared that it intended to “preserve, upgrade, and expand the supply of housing available to persons and families of low or moderate income.” (Gov. Code § 54235.) Caltrans is authorized to “fill up the details” of the statutory scheme. (See Wendz v. California Department of Education (2023) 93 Cal.App.5th 607, quoting Batt v.