Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP01587, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] statements in the Incident Report were clear and convincing evidence that
petitioner “exposed his penis to A.D. while in an interior stairwell at the
hospital during work hours.” (AR 4 [¶ 7], 11 [¶ 7].)  The Board found that “A.D. accurately and
credibly described [petitioner’s] underwear, his anatomy, and his tattoo
located below his hip.” (AR 11 [¶ 7].) Because the Board relied solely on the
Incident Report, the Court focuses on whether A.D.’s statements therein are
admissible hearsay.
            The admissibility of evidence in
administrative hearings is governed by Government Code § 11513.  Subdivision (c) of Government Code § 11513
states, “Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence
on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious
affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which
might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil
actions.” (Gov. Code § 11513(c).)  With