Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP01594, Date: 2025-02-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the “Commercial Court of the Canton of Zurich is in the process of serving you
with the claim.” (Sahin Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. 4.)
As noted by defendant, however, Sahin is an attorney
licensed in Turkey, not in Switzerland. (Sahin Decl. ¶ 1.) Moreover, Sahin
merely facilitated communication between plaintiff and the office of Swiss
lawyer Veysel Oruclar. (Sahin Decl. ¶ 1.) As a result, Sahin appears to not
have personal knowledge as to whether service on defendant was proper under the
Hague Convention, as is required under the California Evidence Code. (Evid.
Code § 702(a) [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”]; see also Balcom
v. Hiller (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1758, 1763 [“Failure to comply with the
[Hague] Convention renders the service void, even if the defendant has actual
notice of the lawsuit”].) The Court does not credit Sahin’s averments regarding
compliance with the Hague Convention.