Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP02107, Date: 2025-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] [governing disclosure of law enforcement records]; Jeong Decl. ¶ 20 & Ex. 5 at 34 [City indicated that it located records responsive to petitioner’s request].) Accordingly, the issue presented in this petition is whether the City meets its burden to justify its withholding of the requested audio and video recordings. (Sacramento County, 195 Cal.App.4th at 453.)  

 

The City cites Government Code § 7923.625 as a basis for withholding the requested records. (Opp. at 11:16-21.) That statute governs the release of video or audio recordings that relate to a critical incident. (Gov. Code § 7923.625(a).) Recordings relate to a critical incident if they “depict…[a]n incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer.” (Gov. Code § 7923.625(e)(1).) It is undisputed that video of the OIS has already been released on the LAPD’s YouTube channel.