Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP02107, Date: 2025-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp. at 11:16-21.) That statute governs the release of video or audio recordings that relate to a critical incident. (Gov. Code § 7923.625(a).) Recordings relate to a critical incident if they “depict…[a]n incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer.” (Gov. Code § 7923.625(e)(1).) It is undisputed that video of the OIS has already been released on the LAPD’s YouTube channel. (Whang Decl. ¶ 7; Opening Br. at 5:25-6:1.) Any other requested audio or video recording does not “depict” the OIS and is accordingly outside the purview of Government Code § 7923.625.1  

 

Under Penal Code § 832.7, records relating to the report, investigation, or findings of “incident[s] involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer” are not confidential and shall be made available for public inspection under the CPRA. (Pen. Code § 832.7(b)(1)(A)(i).) Records that shall be released include photographic and audio evidence related to the investigation. (Pen. Code § 832.7(b)(3).)