Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP02640, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] “exemption” in ballot title of tax initiative “connotes unfair influence and
special treatment”].)
Petitioners present no clear and convincing evidence
that the Measure is false, misleading, or partial merely because the purpose of
retiring existing debt is not listed in the ballot question.[4]
E.
“Shall
the Measure … Be Adopted?”
Petitioners
argue that the ballot question does not conform to the “Shall the Measure … Be
Adopted?” formulation required by section 13119(a), because the Measure does
not begin with “Shall” and end with “be adopted?” As relevant here, section 13119(a)
states:
The
ballots used when voting upon a measure proposed by a local governing body or
submitted to the voters as an initiative or referendum measure pursuant to
Division 9 (commencing with Section 9000), including a measure authorizing the
issuance of bonds or the incurrence of debt, shall have printed on them the
words “Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?”
Notably,
this statutory provision does not explicitly require that the ballot question
begin with “shall” or end with “be adopted.”
Here,
after listing the purposes of the bonds, the Measure poses the question “shall
Los Angeles Unified School District's measure be adopted authorizing