Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP02640, Date: 2024-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Measure: (2) the final fiscal year in which the tax is anticipated to be
collected; (3) the best estimate of the highest tax rate that would be required
to be levied to fund the bonds to be authorized by the Measure; and (4) the
estimate of the year in which the highest tax rate will apply.
Petitioners contend that “official
materials” in section 9402 includes the ballot question. (Opening Br. at 13:13-14.)
For petitioners’ contention to be true, the ballot question would have to include
all the other above-described tax rate data set forth in section 9401. In
addition, section 10403 requires a ballot question for a school district
measure appearing on the same ballot in a statewide election to “conform to
this code governing the wording of propositions submitted to the voters at a
statewide election.” (§ 10403(a)(2).) Section 9051, which governs state
elections, requires that the condensed ballot title and summary “shall not
contain more than 75 words and shall be a condensed version of the ballot title
and summary including the financial impact summary prepared pursuant to Section