Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP03341, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Marken
v. Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School Dist. (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1265-67.) “The burden
of proof as to the application of an exemption [to the CPRA] is on the
proponent of nondisclosure, who must demonstrate ‘that on the facts of the
particular case the public interest served by not disclosing the record clearly
outweighs the public interest served by disclosure of the record.’” (Humane
Society of U.S. v. Superior Court (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1255.)
The CPRA also does not require disclosure of records
that are privileged under the Evidence Code. (Gov. Code §7927.705.) Under
Evidence Code § 1060, “the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to
disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the
allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work
injustice.” (Evid. Code § 1060.) A “trade secret” is “information, including a
formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:
(1) [d]erives independent economic value… from not being generally known to the