Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCP03393, Date: 2025-02-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Honig v. San Francisco Planning Dept. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 520, 526.) “The express and manifest intent of section 65009 is to provide local governments with certainty, after a short 90–day period for facial challenges, in the validity of their zoning enactments and decisions.” (Travis v. County of Santa Cruz (2004) 33 Cal.4th 757, 774.) Section 65009was deemed by the legislature to be ‘essential’ in dealing with the housing crisis in our state.” (Honig, 127 Cal.App.4th at 528, citing § 65009(a)(1).)

 

Under section 65009(c)(1), the 90-day period to file and serve a petition applies to decisions concerning matters listed in section 65901. Section 65901 states: “The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board’s or administrator’s business.” (§ 65901(a), emphasis added.)