Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV01692, Date: 2024-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The receiver would operate the
Properties and collect rents, as well as be authorized to market and sell the
Properties.
Under CCP § 564(b), a court may appoint a receiver in
an action by a party whose right in a property is probable and where it is
shown that the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially
injured. (CCP § 564(b)(1).) A receiver may also be appointed in an action by a
secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust and sale of the property
where it appears that the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or
materially injured. (CCP § 564(b)(2).)
A court may also appoint a receiver “where necessary
to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).)
Additionally, a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured
lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed
of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document.” (CCP § 564(b)(11).)
The
Deed of Trust provides for appointment of a receiver in the “Event of Default.”
In the Event of Default, “Lender, as a matter of right and without notice to
Borrower or anyone claiming under Borrower…shall have the right to apply to any