Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV02135, Date: 2024-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff MBL Administrative Agent II LLC’s Motion for Appointment of Receiver is GRANTED.

 

Pursuant to CCP § 564(b)(1), (b)(6), and (b)(9), plaintiff MBL Administrative Agent II LLC seeks the appointment of a receiver with respect to the real, personal, tangible, and intangible property of defendants Motolease SPE, LLC (“Moto SPE”), Motolease Servicing, LLC (“Moto Servicing”), Motolease Funding, LLC (“Moto Funding”), Moto Holding, LLC (“Moto Holding”), Pico Mobility LLC (“Pico”), Westwood Group LLC (“Westwood”), and M-Nation LLC (“M-Nation”) (collectively, “Moto Entities”).

 

Under CCP § 564(b), a receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending when a creditor’s “right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable” and where “the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” (CCP § 564(b)(1).) The Court may also be appointed where “a corporation is insolvent” or “in imminent danger of insolvency.” (CCP § 564(b)(6).) A receiver may also be appointed “where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).)