Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV02587, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).) Plaintiffs declares that
“[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim
upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiffs also demonstrates
that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶
8.)
6.
Bankruptcy
CCP
§ 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or
belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the
United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed
in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).”
Plaintiffs provide this statement. (Apps. ¶ 5.)
7.
Property Subject to Attachment
CCP
§ 487.010(a) states that, where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate
property for which a method of levy is provided in CCP § 488.300 et seq.
is subject to attachment.