Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV02587, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] produced at the time of that hearing. There was no finding that the alter ego
theory could not be established upon a more developed record. Accordingly, the
instant applications do not constitute an improper motion for reconsideration.
3.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
Plaintiffs’
claims against defendants are based on the claims of fraudulent transfer and
alter ego liability. Under Civil Code § 3439.07(a)(2), a fraudulent transfer
claim is a proper basis for attachment “against the asset transferred or other