Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV02587, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
sequence of transfers that occurred here is consistent with that finding of
fraudulent intent.
Accordingly,
for the
foregoing reasons, the Court finds that plaintiffs have demonstrated a probable
validity of their fraudulent transfer claims against defendants OBM PDG, VRG,
and Zevo. (See Nautilus, Inc. v. Yang (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 33,
39 [“A fraudulent conveyance is ‘a transfer by the debtor of property to a
third person undertaken with the intent to prevent a creditor from reaching
that interest to satisfy its claim.’ (Citation omitted)]; Civ. Code §
3439.08(b)(1).)
5.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).) Plaintiffs declares that
“[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim
upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiffs also demonstrates
that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶
8.)
6.
Bankruptcy
CCP
§ 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or
belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the