Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV03957, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Shifrin Decl. ¶¶ 29, 30 & Ex. C.) Consequently, REV is not a lender. Rather, REV is the assignee of Baron’s Accounts and is entitled to collect on payments owed to Baron.

 

For the foregoing reasons, REV demonstrates the probable validity of its claims against defendants ALO and Bella.

 

4.            Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

REV declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) REV also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶ 8; see also Shifrin Decl. ¶ 36.)