Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV03957, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Shifrin Reply Decl. ¶ 7 & Ex. G; Com. Code § 9310(a).) Under Commercial Code § 9607(a)(3), “[i]f so agreed, and in any event after default,” a secured party may “[e]nforce the obligations of an account debtor….” (Com. Code § 9607(a)(3).) Further, under Commercial Code § 1305(b): “Any right or obligation declared by this code is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.”

 

REV’s entitlement to collect on Baron’s Accounts (including the Accounts of defendants) is based on Commercial Code § 9406(a), which states, in relevant part:

 

[A]n account debtor on an account…may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, signed by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

 

It is undisputed that, by October 18, 2023, defendants received a Notice of Assignment, signed by Baron as assignor and stating that Baron’s Accounts were assigned to REV and that payments should be remitted directly to REV as assignee. (Shifrin Decl. ¶ 29 & Ex. C.)