Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV03957, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ requests to take judicial notice of Exhibits 1 to 5 are GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(d). REV’s evidentiary objections to the declaration of Delfino Barragan are OVERRULED.

 

2.            Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            REV’s claims against defendants are based on the claims that defendants owe Baron under the Staffing Agreements.  REV has presented the Staffing Agreement between Baron and Bella. (Shifrin Decl. ¶ 14 & Ex. A [Staffing Agreement between Baron and Bella].)