Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV03957, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court will reduce asserted fees and costs for each defendant by half.

 

            Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that REV is entitled to attachment against ALO, LLC in the amount of $84,610.86 ($97,110.86 requested - $2,500 costs - $20,000 fees).  The Court further finds that REV is entitled to attachment against Bella + Canvas, LLC in the amount of $2,474,054.30 ($2,576,853.31 requested - $2,500 costs - $10,000 fees - $90,299.21 payment to Partners Personnel).

 

5.            Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” REV provides this statement. (Apps. ¶ 5.)

 

Defendants argue that Baron has filed for bankruptcy. (RJN Exs. 1, 2.) However, REV’s claim is not against Baron, but against defendants.