Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV06180, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Siu Decl. ¶ 31 & Ex. PP.) Borrower
has refused to pay the amounts due under the Loan. (Siu Decl. ¶ 30.)
II.
REQUEST TO APPOINT A RECEIVER
Pursuant to CCP § 564(b)(2),
(b)(6), (b)(9), and (b)(11), plaintiff seeks the appointment of a receiver with
respect to various real properties. The receiver would operate the properties
and collect rents.
A receiver may be appointed in an action by a secured lender for the
foreclosure of a deed of trust and sale of the property where it appears that
the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. (CCP §
564(b)(2).) A receiver may also be appointed where “a corporation is insolvent,
or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.”
(CCP § 564(b)(6).) A court may also appoint a receiver “where necessary to
preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).) Additionally,
a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific
performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage,
or separate assignment document.” (CCP § 564(b)(11).)
A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely
essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San
Francisco v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 734, 745.) This is so because the