Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV06467, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Amendment to Complaint on June 11, 2024. DFH Partners LLC is thus no longer
a defendant in this action. The Court accordingly construes the application as
seeking attachment against only (1) DFH Crenshaw and (2) Pembridge
only.
2.
Merits
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
Plaintiff
contends that, around September 1, 2020, all the named defendants—including DFH
Partners (later renamed to Pembridge) and DFH Crenshaw—requested plaintiff to
provide legal services. (R’bibo Decl. ¶ 4.) At the very least, DFH Crenshaw