Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV14174, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the foregoing, plaintiff does not show that any violation of sections 2923.7 and 2924.17 deprived her of consideration of applications for, or the meaningful opportunity to obtain, loss mitigation options,

 

Plaintiff also asserts a violation of Civil Code section 2924.11. No violation of section 2924.11 was asserted in the FAC. Even if the Court were to consider whether SPS violated section 2924.11, the Court would find that plaintiff did not establish a probability of prevailing on the merits as to that claim as well. Section 2924.11(a) states, in relevant part: “If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default under either of the following circumstances…(1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.”

 

Plaintiff argues that she was in compliance with the Trial Plan because the Forbearance Plan and oral statements from SPS’s representative confirmed that she had until October 1, 2021 to begin making payments.