Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV25744, Date: 2025-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The objections are OVERRULED. Ramsay averred that he is Director of Operations for plaintiff. (Ramsay Decl. ¶ 1.) Ramsay’s status as an officer and director “gave him sufficient personal knowledge to establish a foundation for his assertions” concerning the agreement and transaction at issue. (See Taylor v. Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc. (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 966, 983.)
Based on the foregoing, the application will be granted in the amount of $213,655, the amount of the deposit.
With respect to the amount of undertaking, CCP § 489.220 provides for an undertaking in the amount of $10,000. AMG seeks an undertaking in the amount of $100,000. “If, upon objection to the undertaking, the court determines that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful.” (CCP § 489.220(b).) Other than characterizing the requested attachment as “broad-ranging” in a conclusory fashion, AMG does not attempt to explain why a $100,000 bond is necessary to compensate it for any wrongful attachment.