Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV27427, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Oasis West Realty, LLC v. Goldman¿(2011) 51 Cal.4th 811, 821.)  Atlantic does not raise any argument contesting NMET’s claim that Atlantic breached its agreement with NMET by failing to pay for certain invoices in 2024. Upon review of the invoices submitted and the underlying contract entered into between NMET and Atlantic, the Court finds that NMET has demonstrated for purposes here that Atlantic breached its obligations and that, as discussed above, NMET has been damaged in the amount of $1,742,252.86. (Lee Decl. ¶¶ 2-3, 5 & Exs. 1-2.)

 

Accordingly, NMET demonstrates that its claim against Atlantic is probably valid.

 


 

3.            Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

NMET declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) NMET also demonstrate that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (App. ¶ 8.)

 

            In opposition, Atlantic argues that the amount to be secured by attachment should be offset.