Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV27427, Date: 2025-05-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Atlantic was first to breach the contract with NMET by failing to pay certain invoices.  Thus, Atlantic cannot seek to recover for any purported breach that occurred thereafter. (Plotnick v. Meihaus (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1590, 1602 (“[O]ne who himself breaches a contract cannot recover for a subsequent breach by the other party . . . in contract law a material breach excuses further performance by the innocent party.”)  Accordingly, given the failures to satisfy the requirements of CCP § 483.015(b)(2), Atlantic is not entitled to offset any of the amount to be attached.

 

4.    Bankruptcy

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” NMET provides this statement. (App. ¶ 5.)

 

5.    Property Subject to Attachment

CCP § 487.010(a) states that where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided in CCP § 488.300 et seq. is subject to attachment.