Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV31096, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[T]he question whether a preliminary injunction should be
granted involves two interrelated factors: (1) the likelihood that the
plaintiff will prevail on the merits, and (2) the relative balance of harms
that is likely to result from the granting or denial of interim injunctive
relief.” (White v. Davis (2003) 30 Cal. 4th 528, 554.)
With respect to plaintiffs’ probability of prevailing on the
merits, all owners of units in the Remington are bound by the Covenants,
Conditions & Restrictions governing the Remington. (H. Katz Decl. ¶ 3 &
Ex. 1 [“CC&Rs”]; Civ. Code § 5975(a) [“The covenants and restrictions in
the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless reasonable, and
shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the
development”].)
Section 5.6 of the CC&Rs states: “No Owner shall permit
or suffer anything to be done or kept upon or in such Owner’s Unit or the
Common Area which will obstruct or interfere with the rights of other Owners,
their families, guests, tenants, servants and invitees, nor annoy them by unreasonable