Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV31427, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[T]he question whether a preliminary injunction should be
granted involves two interrelated factors: (1) the likelihood that the
plaintiff will prevail on the merits, and (2) the relative balance of harms
that is likely to result from the granting or denial of interim injunctive
relief.” (White v. Davis (2003) 30 Cal. 4th 528, 554.)
With respect to plaintiff’s probability of prevailing on the
merits, all owners of units in the Complex are bound by the Covenants,
Conditions, and Restrictions governing the Complex. (Devitt Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex.
1 [“CC&Rs”]; Civ. Code § 5975(a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the
declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes…and shall inure to the
benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development”].) Under
the CC&Rs, owners are responsible for ensuring that guests, lessees, and
occupants of the units comply with the CC&Rs. (CC&Rs at § 7.20 [“Each
Owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of the
Declaration, Articles, Bylaws and rules of the Board by his guests, lessees and
all occupants of his Unit….”].)
As the homeowner association, plaintiff may enforce the
CC&Rs. (Civ. Code § 5975(a) [“Unless the declaration states otherwise,
these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the
association, or by both”]; CC&Rs at § 16.1 [“The Association or the
Declarant shall have the right to enforce, by any proceeding at law or in
equity, all restrictions, conditions, covenants, reservations, liens and
charges now or hereafter imposed by this Declaration”].) “ln the event…an