Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV31427, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CC&Rs at § 7.20 [“Each Owner shall be responsible for compliance with the provisions of the Declaration, Articles, Bylaws and rules of the Board by his guests, lessees and all occupants of his Unit….”].)

 

As the homeowner association, plaintiff may enforce the CC&Rs. (Civ. Code § 5975(a) [“Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both”]; CC&Rs at § 16.1 [“The Association or the Declarant shall have the right to enforce, by any proceeding at law or in equity, all restrictions, conditions, covenants, reservations, liens and charges now or hereafter imposed by this Declaration”].)