Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV31427, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[T]he question whether a preliminary injunction should be granted involves two interrelated factors: (1) the likelihood that the plaintiff will prevail on the merits, and (2) the relative balance of harms that is likely to result from the granting or denial of interim injunctive relief.”  (White v. Davis (2003) 30 Cal. 4th 528, 554.)

 

With respect to plaintiff’s probability of prevailing on the merits, all owners of units in the Complex are bound by the Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions governing the Complex. (Devitt Decl. ¶ 3 & Ex. 1 [“CC&Rs”]; Civ. Code § 5975(a) [“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes…and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development”].) Under the CC&Rs, owners are responsible for ensuring that guests, lessees, and occupants of the units comply with the CC&Rs.