Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV33117, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] receiver on February 25, 2025. They served Defendants by U.S. Mail on February
25, 2025. Defendants have filed no opposition.
II.
REQUEST TO APPOINT A RECEIVER
Pursuant to CCP § 564(b)(2),
(b)(6), (b)(9), and (b)(11), plaintiff seeks the appointment of a receiver with
respect to various real properties so that such receiver could operate the
properties and collect rents.
A receiver may be appointed in an action by a secured lender for the
foreclosure of a deed of trust and sale of the property where it appears that
the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. (CCP §
564(b)(2).) A receiver may also be appointed where “a corporation is insolvent,
or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.”
(CCP § 564(b)(6).) A court may also appoint a receiver “where necessary to
preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).) Additionally,
a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific
performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage,
or separate assignment document.” (CCP § 564(b)(11).)
A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely
essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San Francisco
v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 734, 745.) This is so because the