Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STCV33117, Date: 2025-04-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] II.                REQUEST TO APPOINT A RECEIVER

 

Pursuant to CCP § 564(b)(2), (b)(6), (b)(9), and (b)(11), plaintiff seeks the appointment of a receiver with respect to various real properties so that such receiver could operate the properties and collect rents.

 

A receiver may be appointed in an action by a secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed of trust and sale of the property where it appears that the property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. (CCP § 564(b)(2).) A receiver may also be appointed where “a corporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.” (CCP § 564(b)(6).) A court may also appoint a receiver “where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” (CCP § 564(b)(9).) Additionally, a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document.” (CCP § 564(b)(11).)

 

A receiver should not be appointed unless absolutely essential, because no other remedy will suffice. (City & County of San Francisco v.