Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24STLC05627, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] whether the amount to be secured is greater than zero, plaintiff explains that
an unpaid balance of $18,485.32 remains, despite the loan having matured. (Memo
at 3:18-21.)
Defendants next argue that plaintiff seeks a temporary
protective order in Judicial Council Form AT-105 but did not address the
temporary protective order in the memorandum of points and authorities.
Defendant is correct. If plaintiff is entitled to a right to attach order, a
temporary protective order may issue if plaintiffs “will suffer great or
irreparable injury (within the meaning of Section 485.010) if the temporary
protective order is not issued.” (CCP § 486.020.) “Great or irreparable injury”
is shown when “it may be inferred that the defendant has failed to pay the debt
underlying the requested attachment and the defendant is insolvent in the sense
that the defendant is generally not paying his or her debts as those debts
become due, unless the debts are subject to a bona fide dispute.” (CCP §
485.010(b)(2).) Plaintiff has not shown that defendant Prinko is not generally
paying its debts. Under the circumstances, the Court finds that a writ of
attachment sufficiently protects plaintiff’s interests and that it would not be