Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 24TRCP00102, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] or loses based on the merits of the particular case. Petitioner thus fails to
demonstrate any concrete harm that would result if DAG Sims continues
representing DSS. Indeed, petitioner concedes in the writ petition that the
“extreme disadvantage” she purportedly faces due to the AG’s representation of
DSS may be “real or imagined.” (Mtn. at 2.)
Petitioner argues that it is somehow unethical for the AG to
represent DSS, a state agency. However, the Attorney General is required by
statute to represent DSS. (Gov. Code § 11042(a) [“No state agency shall…contract
with outside counsel for any purpose, unless the agency has first obtained the
written consent of the Attorney General pursuant to Section 11040”].)
The AG may employ special counsel, but so doing is
permissible under conditions set forth in Government Code § 19130(b)(3),
(b)(5), or (b)(7)-(b)(10). (Gov. Code § 12520(b).) However, petitioner does not
demonstrate that any of the cited subdivisions apply here. Subdivision (b)(3)