Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCP00046, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] State Dept. of Public Health (2020) 9 Cal.5th 710, 725,
citing Addison v. State of California (1978) 21 Cal.3d 313, 319.) Here, there are no allegations to suggest that
petitioner placed DMV on notice of his intention to focus solely on his
criminal case to overturn the conviction and thereafter utilize the
administrative hearing process at some unknown point in the future. Further, there
are no allegations to demonstrate that it was reasonable for petitioner to ignore
the civil administrative appeal process, which operates independent of any
criminal court proceeding. Indeed, Vehicle
Code § 13353.2(e) makes clear that the determination of whether to suspend
a licensing privilege “is a civil matter that is independent of the
determination of the person’s guilt or innocence, shall have no collateral
estoppel effect on a subsequent criminal prosecution, and shall not preclude
the litigation of the same or similar facts in the criminal proceeding.” Here,
petitioner could have timely brought an administrative appeal and (1) sought a
stay of those proceeding pending litigation in the criminal matter or (2) litigated
his dispute in the administrative proceeding over whether he had driven with a