Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCP00630, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 11, 2025, based on what petitioner set forth in his two “Petition for Review” documents, the Court interpreted this action as a Petition for Review of matters from the Worker’s Compensation Appeals Board Court. (3/11/25 Minute Order at 1.) In light of this interpretation, the Court also issued an OSC as to why the present matter should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to Labor Code § 5950. (Ibid.) The Court permitted any response to be filed on or before April 10, 2025. (Ibid.)

 

Labor Code § 5950 states, in relevant part: “Any person affected by an order, decision, or award of the appeals board may, within the time limit, specified in this section, apply to the Supreme Court or to the court of appeal for the appellate district in which he resides, for a writ of review, for the purpose of inquiring into and determining the lawfulness of the original order, decision, or award . . .”

 

On April 10, 2025, petitioner filed with the Court a 215-page document denominated as “15 Exhibits.” Included within this document is a 14-page, signed statement.