Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCP00678, Date: 2025-06-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] not objectively reasonable for petitioner and its counsel to ignore the City’s
contentions, “bury [their] head in the sand,” and “cling tenaciously” to the
unsupported position that the two-sided from they received was missing a side.
(Bucur v. Ahmad (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 175, 190.) Because petitioner’s
request for a traditional writ of mandate is not well-grounded in fact, it is
factually frivolous. (Id. at 189.)
Given that certain factual allegations and legal
theories raised within the petition lack factual foundation as required under
CCP § 128.7(b)(2), (3), the Court GRANTS City’s motion for sanctions.[3]
B.
Sanctions
Under CCP § 128.7(c), the Court may award sanctions
against a party or attorney who has violated section 128.7(b). Specifically,
“[a] sanction imposed for violation of subdivision (b) shall be limited to what
is sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by
others similarly situated.” (CCP § 128.7(d).) The sanction “may consist
of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty
into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an
order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable
attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the
violation.” (Id.)
City seeks monetary sanctions against petitioner and
its counsel of record, Ada R. Cordero-Sacks, jointly and severally, in the
amount of $9,360, as well as nonmonetary sanctions in the form of dismissal or
appropriate amendments to the petition. In connection with its request for