Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV01107, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] provided.
Instead,
defendant argues that the claimed damages are $19,229.36, not $21,477.57, based
on the invoices submitted. (Opp. at 5:18-20.) A simple calculation of the
invoices establishes that the unpaid fees, in fact, amount to $21,477.57.
(Zadeh Decl. Ex. 3 ($8,434.88 + $1,526.60 + $2,248.21 + $9,267.88 =
$21,477.57.)
For the
foregoing reasons, plaintiff demonstrates the probable
validity of its breach of contract claim against defendant.
C.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Plaintiff
declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery
on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also demonstrates
that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (App. ¶ 8;
see also Zadeh Decl. ¶ 12.) These
averments are undisputed.
Defendant
argues that the amount sought to be secured should be offset by his cross-claim
for malpractice.