Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV01107, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] proposition that a claim for malpractice is one upon which attachment may be
based and, in any event, fails to demonstrate the probability of such claim. (See
Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel, (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937.)
Defendant fails to submit any evidence to suggest that he would prevail on his
of malpractice. Thus, defendant has not sufficiently established that an offset
should apply here.
Based
on the foregoing, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to attachment
against defendant in the requested amount of $21,477.57.
D.
Bankruptcy
CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement
that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in
a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the
prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the
United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (App. ¶ 5.)
E.
Property Subject to Attachment
CCP
§ 487.010(c) states that, where the defendant is a natural person, only the
specific properties are subject to attachment. (CCP § 487.010(c)(1)-(11).) The rental