Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV06766, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] not dispute the asserted calculations for interest. (Bahk Decl. ¶ 20.) With
respect to estimated attorney fees and costs, plaintiff seeks to attach $40,000
in fees and $2,500 in costs against defendant. (See App. ¶ 8.) For what
is essentially a straightforward contract-based case, these amounts are
unreasonable. The Court will reduce asserted fees by 75%..
Based
on the foregoing, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to attachment
against defendant in the amount of $142,438.75 ($117,083.81 [breach]
+ 12,854.94 [interest] + $2,500 [costs] + $10,000 [fees]).
4.
Bankruptcy
CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement
that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in
a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the
prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the
United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (App. ¶ 5.)
5.
Property Subject to Attachment
CCP
§ 487.010(c) states that, where the defendant is a natural person, only the
specific properties are subject to attachment. (CCP § 487.010(c)(1)-(11).) The