Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV06766, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that plaintiff has demonstrated the probable validity of its breach of contract claim against defendant but not its claim of anticipatory breach.

 

3.            Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiff declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (App. ¶ 8; see also Bahk Decl. ¶ 17.)