Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV06766, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] § 1005(b) permits service by mail, express mail, overnight delivery, or
facsimile transmission, electronic service is permitted. (CCP § 1010.5(3)(A).)
Plaintiff’s
evidentiary objections to the declaration of Neema Hodjat are OVERRULED.
1.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim
which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement
….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
Plaintiff’s
claim against defendant is based on the guaranty that defendant had previously
signed in connection with the lease agreement. (Bahk Decl. ¶ 4 & Exs. A-B.)
It is undisputed that defendant owes $76,504.39, plus a late fee of 5% for rent