Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV06766, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Decl. ¶ 7.) The speculation by
plaintiff’s member Henry Bahk that he believes defendant will continue to not
pay rents as they become due is insufficient to establish plaintiff’s theory of
anticipatory breach and damages for the entire life of the agreement.
For the
foregoing reasons, the Court finds that plaintiff has demonstrated the probable
validity of its breach of contract claim against defendant but not its claim of
anticipatory breach.
3.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
The
other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)
Plaintiff
declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery
on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also demonstrates
that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (App. ¶ 8;
see also Bahk Decl. ¶ 17.)
With
respect to the amounts to be attached, the Court finds that it is appropriate