Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV10295, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Apps. ¶ 8; see also Neman Decl. ¶ 15.)  

 

            With respect to estimated attorney fees and costs, plaintiff seeks to attach $5,000 in fees and $5,000 in costs against defendant. (See Apps. ¶ 8.) Defendants do not challenge these amounts, and the Court finds them to be reasonable.

 

            Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to attachment against defendants in the total requested amount of $287,234.11.  

 

D.           Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (Apps. ¶ 5.)

 

E.           Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(a) states that, where the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided in CCP § 488.300 et seq. is subject to attachment.