Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV10295, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Morgan (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 841, 855.)

 

The evidence presented by plaintiff establishs that defendants owe $277,234.11. (Neman Decl., Ex. 4.) Notably, defendants have not made any argument to suggest that plaintiff has not performed its terms under the lease agreement or that they did not breach their respective agreements.

 

Plaintiff has thus demonstrated the probable validity of its breach of contract claim against defendants.

 

C.           Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiff declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶ 8; see also Neman Decl. ¶ 15.)