Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV11354, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiffs also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶ 8.)  

 

            Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Eco is entitled to attachment against defendant in the amount of $274,040.15.  The Court further finds that Medisupplies Inc. is entitled to attachment against defendant in the amount of $783,948.55.

 

E.           Exemptions

 

No claim of exemption was filed.

 

F.           Undertaking

 

CCP § 489.210 requires the plaintiff to file an undertaking before issuance of a writ of attachment. CCP § 489.220 provides for an undertaking in the amount of $10,000, unless, in accordance with subsection (b), the Court determines a greater undertaking should be required based on the “probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful.” Defendant contends that a bond of $10,000 is vastly disproportionate to the amounts that plaintiffs seek to attach and states without explanation that an undertaking equal to 10% of the amount sought to be attached should be required.