Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV11354, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. ¶ 23.) Defendant does not dispute these allegations in their opposition or present any evidence of nonperformance.

 

Third, defendant contends that its defenses will prevent plaintiff from succeeding at trial, but defendant did not submit any evidence to support its claimed defenses. (CCP § 484.060)

 

For the foregoing reasons, plaintiffs have demonstrated through the submitted evidence a probable validity of their breach of contract claims against defendant.

 

D.           Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiffs declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (Apps. ¶ 4.) Plaintiffs also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero. (Apps. ¶ 8.)