Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: 25STCV11945, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Request at 2:1-3.) This explanation makes little sense. In opposing the injunction, the University asserts the harm it would suffer is that “AFSCME would then be permitted to act with complete impunity and without any accountability” if the imposed bans were lifted. (Solana Decl. ¶ 8; Solana Supp Decl. ¶ 8.) Logically, then, evidence of purported ongoing harm while the bans have been in place does nothing to advance the University’s argument that it would be harmed if the bans were lifted.

 

Government Code section 3541.3(j) provides that PERB has the following power and authority: “Upon issuance of a complaint charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair practice, the board may petition the court for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order.”  For this Court to issue such temporary relief upon request of PERB, it “must determine [1] that there exists reasonable cause to believe an unfair labor practice has been committed and [2] that the relief sought is just and proper.” (Public Employment Relations Board v.