Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC550144, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs argue:

 

“The plaintiff shall name as defendants in the action the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which determination is sought.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 762.010 [emphases added].) Further, quiet title claims are not limited to legal/ownership claims; instead, “the plaintiff may name as defendants ‘all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plaintiff’s title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto.’” (Code Civ. Proc., § 762.060(a).) And, “[i]n an action under this section, the plaintiff shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 762.060(b) [emphases added].) Finally, “[t]he failure to join known adverse claimants will result in a judgment that does not bind them.” (53 Cal.Jur.3d (2023) Quieting Title § 43, citing Law.Rev. comm. to Code Civ. Proc., § 762.010.)