Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC550144, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP 762.060

In Opposition, Plaintiffs stated the following:

 

Further, quiet title claims are not limited to legal/ownership claims; instead, “the plaintiff may name as defendants ‘all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plaintiff’s title, or any cloud upon plaintiff's title thereto.’” (Code Civ. Proc., § 762.060(a).)

 

(Oppo. p.8.)

The Court notes that the full citation from CCP §762.060(a) states, “In addition to the persons required to be named as defendants in the action, the plaintiff may name as defendants “all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described in the complaint adverse to plaintiff’s title, or any cloud upon plaintiff’s title thereto,” naming them in that manner.” (CCP §762.060(a).) The Court points this out because based on the full citation, the Court is uncertain as to why Plaintiffs cite this to support their argument.