Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Opp. at 4:16-19, citing Wachtel Decl. Exs. A-I.) Indeed, defendant admits as much in its opposition, conceding “[t]he precise among of Lessor’s damages is subject to proof.” (Opp. at 5.)

 

Because defendant did not make any showing as to the proper amount of offset, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to a right to attach order in the amount of $6,669,117.53.

 

E.           Bankruptcy

 

CCP § 484.020(d) requires a “statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).” Plaintiff provides this statement. (App. ¶ 4.)

 

F.           Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(c) lists categories of property subject to attachment where the defendant is a natural person. Plaintiff moves to attach any property of defendant who is not a natural person.