Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Frisch Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. D at 9-10.) Defendant contends that it is entitled to an offset based on cross-claims it asserted against plaintiff in its cross-complaint. (Opp. at 5:15-18; CCP § 483.015(b)(2) [amount to be secured by attachment reduced by “amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued”].) However, defendant’s declaration in support of its opposition does not address the value of any offset. (See CCP § 484.060(a) [defendant’s notice of opposition to amount sought to be secured by attachment “shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised”].) Defendant’s declaration only addresses its contention that any lien imposed by a writ of attachment would be subordinate to other liens. (See Opp. at 4:16-19, citing Wachtel Decl. Exs.