Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant thus fails to show that the instant application is for an improper purpose.

 

Plaintiff also demonstrates that the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero, specifically, the $6,669,117.53 that it paid for unlicensed construction work. (Frisch Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. D at 9-10.) Defendant contends that it is entitled to an offset based on cross-claims it asserted against plaintiff in its cross-complaint. (Opp. at 5:15-18; CCP § 483.015(b)(2) [amount to be secured by attachment reduced by “amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued”].) However, defendant’s declaration in support of its opposition does not address the value of any offset.