Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] III.     Analysis

 

A.           Notice

 

The proof of service of the moving papers indicates that service was timely. Defendant 5860 West Jefferson I, LLC filed an opposition.

 

B.           Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

            The amount sought to be attached is based on the sixth cause of action for Restitution of Amounts Paid for Unlicensed Construction Work pursuant to Business & Professions Code § 7031(b).