Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Frisch Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. D at 10.) The Court (Hon. Gregory Keosian) found that defendant acted as a “contractor” as defined by section 7031(b) of the CSLL. (Frisch Decl. Ex. B at 4-6.)  The Court thus concluded that plaintiff is entitled to recover $6,669,117.53 in restitution due to defendant’s work as a contractor without a license. (Id. at 9-10.)  Defendant presents no argument concerning the probable validity of plaintiff’s claim.

 

            Accordingly, plaintiff demonstrates the probable validity of its claim for restitution under Business & Professions Code § 7031(b) against defendant 5860 West Jefferson I, LLC.

 

D.           Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

The other required findings under CCP § 484.090 are that the “attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based” and that the “amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” (CCP § 484.090(a)(3), (a)(4).)

 

Plaintiff declares that “[a]ttachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.” (App. ¶ 4.) Defendant argues that plaintiff delayed in seeking a right to attach order, as plaintiff obtained summary adjudication three years ago, the instant action has been pending for five years, and trial is currently set to begin in a matter of days.