Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff provides this statement. (App. ¶ 4.)

 

F.           Property Subject to Attachment

 

CCP § 487.010(c) lists categories of property subject to attachment where the defendant is a natural person. Plaintiff moves to attach any property of defendant who is not a natural person. (App. ¶ 9(a).) Plaintiff is entitled to the requested attachment. (See CCP § 487.010(b) [“The following property of the defendant is subject to attachment…(b) Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, all partnership or association property for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 488.300) of Chapter 8”].)

 

 

G.           Exemptions

 

Defendant did not file any claim of exemption.

 

H.          Undertaking

 

CCP § 489.210 requires the plaintiff to file an undertaking before issuance of a writ of attachment.