Judge: Curtis A. Kin, Case: BC722308, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (CCP § 481.190.) “If the defendant opposes the application, ‘the court must then consider the relative merits of the positions of the respective parties and make a determination of the probable outcome of the litigation.’ [Citations.]” (Pech v. Morgan (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 841, 855.)

 

With respect to the sixth cause of action, plaintiff obtained summary adjudication in its favor. (Frisch Decl. ¶ 2 & Ex. B.) Under section 7031(b), “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.” Defendant 5860 West Jefferson I, LLC admitted in discovery that it did not have any contractor’s license. (Frisch Decl. ¶ 4 & Ex. D at 10.) The Court (Hon. Gregory Keosian) found that defendant acted as a “contractor” as defined by section 7031(b) of the CSLL. (Frisch Decl. Ex.