Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2016-00019863-CU-NP-NC, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, '[a] pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.' Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.21. CCP §§ 377.40-377.43 governs causes of action against a decedent. In relevant part, CCP § 377.40 provides that '[s]ubject to Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims, a cause of action against a decedent that survives may be asserted against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.40. CCP § 377.41 provides that: On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.41. In an action against a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest, 'all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.' Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.42.
For purposes of CCP § 377.41, the 'decedent's successor in interest' is defined as 'the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.' Cal. Code Civ.