Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2018-00051490-CL-PA-NC, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 28, 2020, the court served a Notice of Dismissal by Court indicating that the matter would be deemed dismissed without prejudice unless the parties: (1) filed a judgment or dismissal, or (2) appeared ex parte and showed good cause why the case should not be dismissed. See ROA No. 30.

Neither occurred, and the matter was deemed dismissed without prejudice on July 11, 2020 (the 'Dismissal Order'). Plaintiff now moves to set aside the Dismissal Order and for entry of judgment owing to Defendant's failure to make payments under the Stipulation.

California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 664.6(a) provides that: Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3020234 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE  37-2018-00051490-CL-PA-NC If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.

Cal. Code Civ. P. § 664.6(a). Upon a motion for entry of judgment under CCP § 664.6, the trial court's role is to determine whether the parties entered into a valid and binding agreement for settlement of all or part of a case.