Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2019-00048141-CU-BC-NC, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Indeed, the e-mail communications themselves demonstrate a legitimate reason for Defendant's silence, namely that Defendant has undergone certain personnel changes. The court appreciates Plaintiff's counsel's frustrations; however, his belief that Defendant's reasons for delay are inadequate and/or unreasonable, without more, is insufficient to merit the imposition of monetary sanctions under CCP § 128.5.

Plaintiff also appears to ask the court to impose a monetary penalty against Defendant under CCP § 177.5 as well as contempt sanctions under CCP § 1218(a). The court declines to do so. First, CCP § 177.5 provides that: A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term 'person' includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both.

Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3051624 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  FASTHORSE VS. KIA MOTORS AMERICA INC [IMAGED]  37-2019-00048141-CU-BC-NC Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers; or on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.

See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 177.5.

In this case, the court finds that sanctions under CCP § 177.5 are not appropriate because Plaintiff has not identified a lawful court order that Defendant violated.