Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2021-00015644-CU-FR-NC, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendants Isha Deen and Kevin Khwaja (collectively, 'Cross-Defendants')'s motion to stay action is denied.

Cross-Defendants' request for judicial notice is granted. See Cal. Evid. Code § 452(d).

Cross-Defendants ostensibly seek to stay this action on separate yet related grounds: (1) by way of a renewed motion to stay under California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 1008(b), which request originally was denied on January 13, 2023 (see ROA Nos. 202, 203), and (2) under the court's inherent authority to stay proceedings. Toward that end, CCP § 1008(b) provides that: A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.

Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1008(b). A party filing a renewed motion under CCP § 1008(b) 'is seeking a new result in the trial court based upon 'new or different facts, circumstances, or law.'' Global Protein Products, Inc. v. Le (2019) 42 Cal. App. 5th 352, 364 (quoting Tate v. Wilburn (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 150, 160). A renewed motion must include, among other things, 'an affidavit showing what 'new or different facts, circumstances, or law' are claimed to justify the renewed application, and show diligence with a satisfactory explanation for not presenting the new or different information earlier.' Even Zohar Construction & Remodeling, Inc. v. Belaire Townhouses, LLC (2015) 61 Cal. 4th 830, 833 (internal quotation omitted).