Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2021-00019474-CU-OR-NC, Date: 2024-04-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Correia v. NB Baker Elec., Inc. (2019) 32 Cal. App. 5th 602, 613 ('[R]eviewing courts have long held trial courts are authorized to consider late-filed opposition papers for good cause if there is no undue prejudice to the moving party.'). In this case, the court cannot conclude that Plaintiffs were not prejudiced by Defendants' failure to timely file and serve their opposition given that Plaintiffs, as of the date this ruling was prepared, have not submitted a reply brief.
Consequently, the court will not consider Defendants' opposition.
CCP § 1008(a) provides, in relevant part, that: When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make an application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1008(a).
A party seeking reconsideration must provide a sufficient explanation for failing to present the information, i.e., the purportedly new facts, circumstances, or law, at the first hearing. See Morris v. AGFA (2006) 144 Cal. App. 4th 1452, 1460; Garcia v.