Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00001307-CU-OR-NC, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 14, 2023, Plaintiff filed an ex parte application for an order for sale of the Property and issuance of an Order to Show Cause why an order for sale of the Property should not be issued (the 'OSC'). See ROA No. 51. Defendant did not oppose the ex parte application. On September 26, 2023, the court granted Plaintiff's ex parte application and issued the OSC with briefing per Code. See ROA Nos. 58-59.

California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 704.750(a) provides that: Promptly after a dwelling is levied upon (other than a dwelling described in subdivision (b) of Section 704.740), the levying officer shall serve notice on the judgment creditor that the levy has been made and Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3029351 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  VILLA TRINIDAD HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION VS HARBOUR  37-2022-00001307-CU-OR-NC that the property will be released unless the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of this section. Service shall be made personally or by mail. Within 20 days after service of the notice, the judgment creditor shall apply to the court for an order for sale of the dwelling and shall file a copy of the application with the levying officer. If the judgment creditor does not file the copy of the application for an order for sale of the dwelling within the allowed time, the levying officer shall release the dwelling.

Cal. Code Civ. P. § 704.750(a). Upon the filing of the application by the judgment creditor, the court must set a time and place for hearing, not later than 45 days after the application is filed or such later time as the court orders upon a showing of good cause, and order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be issued. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 704.770(a). At the hearing, the court must determine whether the dwelling is exempt and, if so, the amount of the homestead exemption and the dwelling's fair market value. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 704.780(b).

The court construes Defendant's lack of opposition as a concession of the motion's merits. See San Diego Rules of Court, Rule 2.1.19.B. In addition, the court finds that Plaintiff has demonstrated entitlement to an order for sale of the Property. The evidence shows that on August 11, 2023, the San Diego County Sheriff's Office recorded a Notice of Levy and Writ of Execution against the Property.